Culduthel

Cist (Bronze Age), Arm Guard (Stone), Arrowhead(S) (Flint), Bead (Amber), Beaker, Toggle (Bone)

Site Name Culduthel

Classification Cist (Bronze Age), Arm Guard (Stone), Arrowhead(S) (Flint), Bead (Amber), Beaker, Toggle (Bone)

Site Number NH64SE 36

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

NH64SE 36 6662 4224.

A small Bronze Age square cist, containing a skeleton, beaker, eight flint arrowheads, bone toggle, amber bead, and a rare stone arm-bracer (used by archers to protect their arms from the bowstring) mounted with four large gold caps measuring about a quarter of an inch across their heads; was found on a school building site at Culduthel (NH 664 420) near Inverness on 22nd November 1975. (Information from L Wedderburn, Asst. Curator, Inverness Museum)

Information from The Scotsman 25 November 1975.

Field Visit (June 1978)

Culduthel 2 NH 666 422 NH64SE 36

This cist was found in 1975; it contained an inhumation accompanied by a Beaker, an archer's bracer with gold-capped rivets, an amber bead, a bone toggle, a flint strike-a-light and eight barbed-and-tanged arrowheads. The finds are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (EQ 843-55).

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978

Note (6 March 2023)

The approximate location of the cist was at NH 66603 42000.

Information to HES from L Wedderburn, Inverness Museum, via I Scrivener-Lindley, Highland HER and A Sheridan, NMS.