Caisteal Rollach

Fort (Prehistoric)

Classification Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH64SE 34

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Caisteal Rollach (W Mackay 1911), the remains of a fort on a slight elevation in undulating moorland.

Sub-oval on plan it measures about 30.0m NE-SW by 20.0m transversely within a wall which has been systematically robbed of its larger stone content and survives as a quarried band of small rubble stone spread to as much as 7.0m in places. At the SW corner is one slab on edge which probably represents the last fragment of the inner wall face. The entrance is not evident.

A turf-covered band of rubble about 15.m outside the W arc may be denuded outwork, but at present it is obscured by thick juniper bushes and there is so much debris scattered about that it is impossible to be certain.

Visited by OS (A A) 10 December 1971; W Mackay 1911

Field Visit (June 1978)

Caisteal Rollach NH 693 407 NH64SE 34

This fort measures about 30m by 20m within a heavily-robbed wall. What may be an outer wall guards the line of easiest approach on the SW.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978

Note (13 March 2015 - 31 May 2016)

Situated on a low rise in undulating moorland, this fortified enclosure is roughly oval on plan and measures 30m from NE to SW by 20m transversely (0.05ha) within a heavily robbed wall reduced to a band of rubble up to 7m in thickness. Another band of rubble about 15m outside the wall on the SW quarter is possibly an outwork blocking the easiest line of approach. The entrance is not visible and the interior is clothed in dense gorse and juniper.