Culduthel Mains, Knocknagael

Cist (Bronze Age)

Classification Cist (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH64SE 33

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

A cist was found at NH 6593 4168 at the edge of a gravel pit by Mr R Milne on 20 October 1970. (R Milne, curator, Inverness Museum) It was c. 0.5m below the ground surface and consited of four side slabs and a covering slab, measuring 1.1m NNE-SSW by 0.8m transversely, and was 0.6m deep. It contained a crouched inhumation, the skeleton being laid on its left side with the head to the NNE. There were no artifacts. Mr Milne took photographs which were sent to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) with a report on the cist, which is still in situ.

Visited by OS (A A) 9 October 1970.

NH 658 417 An archaeological desk-based assessment and walk-over survey were carried out in August 2006 at pre-application stage to inform proposals for housing development. The site is within an area of considerable archaeological interest, close to other developments where there have been major discoveries, and although it is covered with dense scrub and trees, and contains a former gravel quarry, it is likely that it contains archaeological features and/or finds in the unexcavated parts. Uneven ground in many parts of the site suggests dumping of material, no doubt associated with the former quarry. This could cover buried archaeology.

A cist burial dating from the Bronze Age (c 4400-2400 years ago) found on the edge of this quarry in 1970 could not be located during the fieldwork. It was probably backfilled and its location is now hidden beneath impenetrable gorse bushes. A substantial bank running down the E side of the site appears, on the basis of the old maps, to pre-date the quarry.

Report lodged with Highland SMR and Library Service, and NMRS; archive will be deposited with RCAHMS.

Sponsor: Aviemore and Highland Developments Ltd.

John Wood, 2006.