Culduthel

Site Name Culduthel

Classification Cist (Bronze Age), Awl (Bronze)(Bronze Age), Belt (Jet)(Bronze Age), Flake (Stone)(Bronze Age), Organic Material (Charcoal)(Bronze Age)

Site Number NH64SE 30

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

NH64SE 30 6639 4189.

On 9th August 1928, a Bronze Age short cist was discovered in a sandpit in a gravel knoll near the farmsteading of Culduthel, about three miles south of Inverness and one mile east of the River Ness. The cist contained a crouched female skeleton, now in the Anatomical Museum of the University of Aberdeen, a necklace or girdle of jet, including a V-perforated toggle (since made up into a necklace), a small flake of obsidian a fragment of a bronze awl, and pieces of charcoal. The necklace and awl are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

A Low 1929.

NH 6639 4189. The farmer at Mains of Culduthel pointed out the site of this find, the discovery of which he himself witnessed. The sand pit is now being filled in.

Visited by OS (J L D) 22 March 1962.

Field Visit (June 1978)

Culduthel 1 NH 663 418 NH64SE 30

Sand-digging in 1928 revealed a cist which contained a crouched female inhumation accompanied by a jet necklace, part of a bronze awl, an obsidian flake and several pieces of charcoal. The necklace and the awl are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS EQ 375-6); the skeleton is in Aberdeen University Anthropological Museum (AUAM 233 23).

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978