Holm House

Motte (Medieval)

Site Number NH64SE 29

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

There is a moot hill near Holm farm, near Inverness.

NH 6535 4200. Situated on the edge of an escarpment, 150m SE of Holm Mains, are the mutilated remains of a motte. A deep ditch 8.0m wide can be traced round the east and south sides of it. On the north, mound and ditch have been erased by cultivation. The west side of the mound has been considerably destroyed by erosion, but there seems to have been a short terrace before the drop to the burn on the NW side.

The motte is 5.0m high above the ditch on the south and east - reducing to 1.2m on the west above the terrace. There is a rampart on the counterscarp of the ditch. The mutilated top of the motte measures 14.0.m N-S and there is a slight earth-covered wall, or rampart, 0.2m high on edge of the east side of the summit.

Visited by OS (J L D) 27 March 1962.

Scheduled as 'Holme Mains, motte 210m SE of... a small-dome-shaped motte that lies on a promontory above the Holm Burn.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 9 March 2007.

Field Visit (April 1979)

Holm House NH 653 420 NH64SE 29

This motte stands 150m SE of Holm House. The mound, which has been mutilated and reduced on the N and W sides, is accompanied by a deep ditch on the E and S.

RCAMS 1979, visited April 1979