Inverness, Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Lock

View from E showing head of lock capstan
Inverness, Clachnaharry, Clachnaharry Road, Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Lock, Canal Workshops
Detail of a heavy wooden swing door in the north-east facing external wall of the Canal Workshops, the steel runner to guide the door's guiding wheel is visible in the foreground
Digital image of D 64079.
Inverness, Clachnaharry Railway Swing Bridge
View from the west, looking down into the sealock basin and towards the opened bottom lock gates of the Clachnaharry Lock, through which is passing a tug boat on its way towards the Sea Lock
Digital image of D 64061 CN
Inverness, Clachnaharry, Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Lock
View from the south-east showing the partially filled Clachnaharry Lock, with the sea lock basin beyond the closed bottom lock gates
General view of Clachnaharry Lock from south east
An oblique view of the swing railway bridge, from the north-west, swung into the closed position over the sealock basin.  Also visible to the right are the bottom gates of the Clachnaharry Lock.  The Kessock suspension bridge is partially visible in the extreme left
View from the middle of the top lock gate of the Clachnaharry Lock showing the lockside frontage of the Canal Workshops.  Part of the partially filled lock is visible in the foreground
Digital image of D 64077 CN
View from the north west, taken from the railway swing bridge, showing the bottom lock gates of Clachnaharry Lock with the Canal Workshops on the right
Digital image of D 64132
 compare
Inverness, Caledonian canal. General oblique aerial view centred on the canal, locks, swing bridge and canal basins, taken from the WNW.
Vertical aerial view of Clachnaharry Lock, Caledonian Canal, Inverness, looking NW.
View from the south-east showing Muirtown Basin in the foreground, the top lock gates of Clachnaharry Lock and the Canal Workshops beyond.  Also visible on the extreme right is the hand crane.
View from the south-west showing the road side frontage of the Canal Workshops.  The hand crane and Clachnaharry Lock are visible on the extreme right
View from the east of the top lock gates of Clachnaharry Lock with the Canal Workshops beyond
Digital image of D 64131.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the Caledonian Canal, locks, swing bridge and canal basins, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view centred on the lock, swing bridge and workshops, taken from the SW.
 compare
Workshop lock capstain in current setting looking east across the canal to the south bank and Ord Hill
View from the north east, showing the closed bottom lock gate of the full Clachnaharry Lock, with the Canal Workshops visible beyond.  in the immediate foreground is a mooring bollard
View from the west-south-west showing the roadside frontage of the Canal Workshops
A detailed view of part of the roadside Canal Workshop frontage showing a taking in door and the cupola
View from S showing crab winch with S lock gate in background
View from W showing N lock gate with workshops in background