Inverness, 92 Academy Street

House (19th Century)

Classification House (19th Century)

Site Number NH64NE 54

• Parish Inverness And Bona

Desk Based Assessment (9 January 2012)

A desk based assessment of this building was made by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey following a consent/planning application for demolition works at the site being submitted to the planning local authority.

A request for RCAHMS to carry out a statutory survey of the site was made via online planning portal/letter.

Planning Application ref – 11/04298/LBC

Standing Building Recording (May 2014 - 5 December 2014)

A programme of archaeological recording, evaluation, photographic survey and watching brief, prior to, during and after demolition works was conducted between May and December 2014 for 2 Listed B buildings in Academy Street, Inverness. (NMRS NH64NE 54 and 732)

The houses date from c.1830's and were quite plain internally, with few original features surviving due to the house being converted into small offices with remodelling in the 19th and 20th centuries. An evaluation and watching brief to the development site only revealed a few features of a mid 19th century date, or areas heavily disturbed by modern features.

Full Report submitted to Highland HER and NMRS.

Rubicon Heritage Services Ltd was commissioned by Stuart Farrell on behalf of William Gray Construction Ltd.