South Ronaldsay, Hoxa Head, Hoxa Battery

Military Camp (First World War)(Possible), Military Camp (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) World War Ii; Scapa Flow; Pentland Firth

Site Number ND49SW 27.02

NGR Description Centred on ND 4074 9274

• Parish South Ronaldsay

The remains of the accommodation camp for Hoxa Battery (ND49SW 27.00) are spread over rising ground to the E of the WWI emplacements (ND49SW 27.01) and N of the WWII battery. Many concrete hut bases survive with one or two with upstanding chimney stacks. Within the complex are engine houses, mess huts and and various other buildings (J Guy 1993; NMRS 810/2, 105).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) May 1997

Publication Account (1996)

Hoxa Head overlooks the main entrance into Scapa Flow through Hoxa Sound. Hoxa Battery was built in the First World War at the southern tip of the peninsula and equipped with 6-inch gun emplacements and magazines. In the Second World War it was rebuilt with two 6-inch gun emplacements and magazines, an observation post, an engine-room and footings for searchlights. These defences were strengthened in 1940-1 by the addition of another battery to the north, alongside the lighthouse built in 1901. This is the Balfour Battery, which is now the better preserved of the two. There are two twin 6-pounder gun emplacements with their ammunition magazines and shelters, an observation tower, three searchlight emplacements and an engine-room.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Orkney’, (1996).

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Note (26 September 2013)

The First World War military camp is illustrated in Stell (2010). The probable location of the accommodation camp lies to the W of the later Second World War camp (ND 40417 92747). Next Perspective 25cm Orthorectified APs show probable hut bases and terraces to the W of the access track and the concrete bases of the Second World War camp. The First World War camp does not appear to have been used in the Second World War.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 26 September 2013.