Dalestie

House (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Dalestie is an abandoned farmstead, which lies close to the Dalestie Bridge in Glen Avon.

The site consists of two buildings and an enclosure. A late nineteenth-century account describes it as a 'one-storey house, residence of a gamekeeper'. Although this particular farmstead is no longer occupied, it remains in good condition, still being shown as roofed on the current edition of the Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map.

Sporting activities, and in particular deer stalking, became increasingly important as a source of income to Highland estates during the nineteenth century.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ11SE 22 1630 1100

Two roofed buildings with an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Banff-shire 1872, sheet xlvi). The buildings are shown as roofed on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971) and annotated 'Dalestie'.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book states that Daluisge is a 'one storey house the residence of a gamekeeper'.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) 17 August 1998.

Name Book 1867 (Banff-shire, book 18, p.165).

(Location cited as NJ 1625 1100). Dalestie. This minor depopulated settlement is roofed but unoccupied. It is situated in an area of rough grazing on a NW-facing slope above a river terrace at an altitude of about 380m OD.