West Town

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (12 February 1970)

(NH 6201 3209) Hut Circle (NR)

This mutilated circular hut (noted by Shaw) (Information from Major C J Shaw [Tordarroch] to OS 12 May 1962), on the edge of modern cultivation, measures c. 13.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to an indefinite width. Outer facing stones, visible on the S and E arcs, are insufficient to allow reliable overall measurements. The entrance in the E arc is ill-defined. The hut, overlaid by a modern wall in the SW arc and mutilated by robbing in the NW, is generally obscured by modern clearance from the adjacent cultivation. There is no trace of a contemporary field system, and two "burials" mentioned by Shaw are modern clearance heaps.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (visited by OS (RDL) 28 August 1963)

Visited by OS (NKB) 12 February 1970.

Field Visit (7 October 1992)

This hut-circle is situated in scrub birch woodland on a terrace near the edge of Loch Duntelchaig, it measures 8.7m from N to S by 7.7m transversely between rubble walls measuring 1.8m in thickness and standing up to 0.5m in height with an entrance on the S.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 7 October 1992.