Kinbeachie Farm

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Unidentified Flint (Flint), Unidentified Pottery

Site Name Kinbeachie Farm

Alternative Name(s) Culbokie

Site Number NH66SW 28

NGR Description Centred NH 6285 6210

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Resolis

NH66SW 28 centred 6285 6210

NH c. 623 627 A hut circle has been found within this mature plantation by Mr Fraser. It is heavily overgrown and its exact position is uncertain. There are remains of possible clearance cairns in the vicinity.

NH c. 623 625 Possible hut circle, heavily disturbed.

NH 6273 6253 In January 1993 an area of charcoal-blackened stones was found 2ft below the ground surface during the laying of a waterpipe. These were removed by the farmer, Mr Fraser, to reveal a stone cut basin 50in by 37in and 1.5ft deep and filled with an apparently featureless deposit of yellow sand. One sherd of pottery was found beneath the stones.

NH 6233 6217 In January 1993 ploughing the headland beside the road disturbed a group of stones and examination by Mr Fraser produced a sherd of pottery identified as early Neolithic by T Cowie, National Museums of Scotland. Limited excavation in September 1995 suggested this may have been a post socket and it is hoped to obtain a C14 date from carbonised hazelnut shells found within this feature.

Fieldwalking has produced a number of flint flakes from this farm including a leaf-shaped arrowhead. All finds have been deposited with Inverness Museum and Art Gallery.

J Wordsworth 1995.

NH 626 625 (centre) Agricultural activity at Kinbeachie Farm has over recent years uncovered archaeological features and finds indicating human activity in the area dating back to the Neolithic. Several small-scale excavations have been carried out in connection with these discoveries over the years by the landowner. A small pit, discovered at the N corner of the area, contained charcoal which has been dated to 4930+/-50 uncal BP. As the finds lie on land that is regularly ploughed, it was decided to assess the condition, extent and nature of the archaeological remains in the area. A short programme of geophysical survey, soil mapping and excavation was undertaken.

Geophysical survey failed to yield positive results but excavation identified one area where shallow cut features survived. These included a rectangular post-defined structure interpreted as the remains of a timber building 7m long by 4m wide. A few metres to the W of the building was a group of four pits that contained sherds of incised pottery and a miniature polished stone axe. A number of apparently isolated pits may be remains of structures damaged beyond recognition. Assemblages of flint and carbonised grain were also recovered. The finds associated with the timber structure indicate that it is Neolithic. It is similar in shape and proportions to a Neolithic building uncovered at Raigmore, by Inverness, some 18km to the SE.

M Dalland 1998

Field Visit (January 1993)

J Wordsworth 1995.

Excavation (September 1995)

Radiocarbon Dating (1998)

M Dalland 1998

Unspecified Geophysical Survey Technique (1998)

Geophysical survey failed to yield positive results.

M Dalland 1998

Excavation (1998)

Excavation identified one area where shallow cut features survived. These included a rectangular post-defined structure interpreted as the remains of a timber building 7m long by 4m wide. A few metres to the W of the building was a group of four pits that contained sherds of incised pottery and a miniature polished stone axe. A number of apparently isolated pits may be remains of structures damaged beyond recognition. Assemblages of flint and carbonised grain were also recovered. The finds associated with the timber structure indicate that it is Neolithic. It is similar in shape and proportions to a Neolithic building uncovered at Raigmore, by Inverness, some 18km to the SE.

M Dalland 1998

Soil Sampling (1998)