Milton Of Buchanan, Buchanan Parish Church And Churchyard

Burial Ground (18th Century), Church (18th Century), Churchyard (18th Century)

Site Name Milton Of Buchanan, Buchanan Parish Church And Churchyard

Classification Burial Ground (18th Century), Church (18th Century), Churchyard (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Buchanan Parish Church (Church Of Scotland) Including Graveyard, Boundary Walls Gates And Gatepiers

Site Number NS49SW 48

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Buchanan
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS49SW 48 44321 90368

Buchanan Parish Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, October 2009.

NS48NE 5 Buchanan Old Parish Church

Built 1774

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

Plans of Church and Manse of Buchanan and the Gate at the head of the Cross Avenue. Payment of [pounds] 5 to John Adam, Architect (1721-1792).

Cashbook.. 1761 GD220/6/8/Page 1

Building the Church of Buchanan and seating and furnishing it. Payment of [pounds] 543.9.6 (? to Alexander Gowan).

Factor's Account Book. 1764 GD220/6/50

Repair of the Church of Buchanan.

The harling is to be taken off and redone. The inside of the Church is to be lathed and plastered as well as the staircase and the family seat which must be repaired and painted. The pavement of the Church is to be relaid to cover the whole floor. Pews are to be numbered. The square pews to have doors but the single ones are to be without.

1825 GD220/6/88

New Belfry for the Church of Buchanan.

A Belfry of iron is to be places where the present one is, only a little lower, according to the drawing. The Pillars are to be of cast iron held together with bars of the same let into the Pillars at the top and made quite secure. The top of the Belfry may be made of best Mensel timber covered with lead or copper; or may be of cast iron without wood.

1825 GD220/6/88

Estimates for building the Kirk of Buchanan and the Duke of Montrose's gallery agreeable to a Plan by Mr John Adam, Architect [1721-1792]. The estimate amounts to [pounds] 415.16.4.

[1763] GD 220/6/836/20

Estimate for seating in Buchanan Kirk. The estimate includes the pulpit, canopy and reader's desk and amounts to [pounds] 68.9.10. Signed by Alexander Gowan, mason.

[1763] GD 220/6/836/31

Additional estimate for completing the Kirk of Buchanan. It concerns iron work for the bellhouse and a chimney grate for the Duke of Montrose's Gallery.

[?1764] GD 220/6/836/22

Abstract of the expense of building the Church of Buchanan, seating and painting it and buiding the Kirkyard walls from Alexander Gowan's estimates [pounds] 513.0.0. Receipted by Alexander Gowan. 1764 GD 220/6/836/15

Account of the espense of building the church and churchyard dyke at Buchanan and seating and furnishing the building. It amounts to [pounds]543.9.0 1/2 Alexander Gowan, Mason

Photographic Survey (November 1960)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in November 1960.