Tordarroch

Farmstead (Post Medieval), Storage Pit(S) (Post Medieval)

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval), Storage Pit(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH63SE 50

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

This settlement consists of two badly decayed buildings in an area of rough grazing just S of the prehistoric settlement. Strictly in terms

of degree of decay this looks the oldest of the three historic settlements. Only two buildings were located but under better conditions more might be located. For details see report.

Information from S T Driscoll 1989 (see archive MS/550, 7-8)

Project (July 1989)

Pre-afforestation survey undertaken in Tordarroch, Davoit and Dunlichty, Inverness, commissioned by Historic Buildings and Monuments, Scottish Development department.

S T Driscoll, 1989.

Field Visit (4 November 1992)

The remains of three heavily-robbed buildings are situated in heather-covered moorland some 300m WSW of the Free Church. Two of them are arranged in a rough L-shape, measuring 14m N-S by 5.6m transversely over faced-rubble walls 0.75m in thickness (USN93 198), and 9m ESE-WNW by 6.7m transversely over walls spread to 0.9m in thickness (USN93 199). The longer building has a bedneuk projecting from its E side. Traces of bank suggest that these two buildings stood at the SW corner of an enclosure.

The third building (USN93 205) is to the S of USN93 199, and roughly parallel with it. It measures 20m in length by 6m in breadth over walls reduced to stony banks 1.4m measuring in thickness. The interior of this building is divided into three compartments.

To the SE of USN93 199 are two sub-circular pits. These were interpreted by Driscoll in 1989 as a possible 'cellular house', but they are similar to the pits found close to many township buildings in the area, and were probably used for storage. An L-shaped range of buildings, marked 'Ruins', is depicted at this location on a map of Tordarroch dating from c.1804 (SRO: RHP 1047).

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 4 November 1992.