Milton Of Farr

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH63SE 32

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Situated at NH 6838 3252 is an isolated erratic boulder measuring 3.0m NE-SW by 2.5m and 0.9m maximum height. The surface is inclined towards the NE and is covered with at least 30 cup marks.

Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (I S S) 14 September 1973; Information from Mr Cumming, Croftcroy, Farr, Inverness-shire.

Field Visit (16 November 1992)

This boulder is situated in an improved field on the haugh of the River Farnack. It measures 2.9m from NE to SW by 2.6m transversely and 0.9m in height at its SW end. Its upper surface bears 10 well-formed cups, and up to 21 further possible examples. The cups measure up to 90mm in diameter and 50mm in depth.

(USN93 223)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 16 November 1992.

Note (28 February 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/02/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This large boulder is situated in the NE corner of an improved field with a rough stone wall to the NE.

Panel Notes: A large, rough surfaced schist boulder, 3x2.7m in size, covered with up to 48 probable cupmarks on its flat upper surface. No cup marks were visible on the sides of the boulder.