Beachan

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH63SE 12

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 6778 3498) Hut Circle (NR)

A single hut circle 30' in diameter in a small clump of trees with a 3' wide entrance facing ESE. A number of small cairns lie to the E and W of the circle. One to the E was excavated and revealed a small blackened area with charcoal.

A A Woodham 1963.

This circular stone-walled hut measures c. 10.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.5m. The 'simple' entrance, c. 0.8m wide, is in the E arc. No facing stones can be seen.

In the vicinity of the hut are a number of stone clearance heaps (noted as cairns by Woodham){A A Woodham 1963}, and lynchets defining cultivation plots, one of which, to the E of the hut, measures c. 50.0m by c. 30.0m, and another to the S, c. 35.0m by 25.0m. The excavated "cairn" is a clearance heap apparently piled over outcrop rock.

Hut surveyed at 1:2500. (Visited by OS (N K B) 20 March 1970)

Visited by OS (N K B) 20 March 1970.

Field Visit (20 March 1970)

Field Visit (11 January 1972)

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (A A) 11 January 1972.

Field Visit (3 December 1992)

A hut-circle (USN93 47, NH 6778 3498) is situated in the angle of two tracks within a thin stand of silver birch. It measures 8.5m in diameter within a grass-grown stony bank spread to 2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. There is an intermittent outer face to the bank. The entrance is on the E, and the interior, which is levelled into the slope on the W, slopes slightly down to the entrance. To the E and S of the hut-circle there is a scatter of small cairns measuring up to 4m in diameter and 0.3m in height, interspersed with slight lynchets.

To the WSW of the hut-circle and on the edge of a wide, boggy gully there is a U-shaped burnt mound (USN93 60, NH 6769 3493). It measures 6.7m from E to W by 5m transversely and 0.6m in height. The mound opens out on the E and there is a distinct sub-rectangular depression at the centre of the hollow which may mark the location of a trough. Lifting a sod revealed cracked stone set in a matrix of black soil.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 3 December 1992.