Borenich

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN86SW 31

NGR Description Centred NN 8338 6036

• Parish Blair Atholl

NN86SW 31.01 NN 8356 6035 Borenich, Strathtummel Township; Kilnbarn; Limekiln

A farmstead comprising two roofed buildings, one of which is arranged around three sides of a courtyard and the other is T-shaped, two unroofed buildings and two enclosures, a lime kiln and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xxx). The head-dyke is adjacent to the N to the head-dyke of the farmstead NN86SW 20 and to the S to that of the township NN86SW 32.

Five unroofed buildings, one enclosure and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 October 1997

In the area centred on NN 8338 6036 there are the remains of a farmstead of courtyard plan, at least five other buildings (some of them in fragmentary condition), several small enclosures and stretches of drystone dykes and earth banks. The courtyard steading comprises a central range with wings projecting to the SSE from each end. It, together with a building immediately to the SE, can be identified as the structures depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xxx, which names the site Knockgarry). One other building is shown unroofed on the 1867 map and it and the remaining three, their walls reduced to grass-grown banks, may represent the remains of a township predating the 19th century farmstead. About 200m to the E there is a limekiln built within the remains of a township, described under NN86SW 31.01.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 8 December 1998