Drumashie

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH63NW 16

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Situated on a shelf in a NW facing hillside are the remains of two cairns of earth and small stones which have been ploughed over and afforested. The W cairn measures c. 11.0m in diameter and 1.3m in height with a central depression; that to the E is c. 7.0m in diameter and 0.8m high.

Visited by OS (N K B) 23 January 1970.

Cairns etc, Drumashie Moor.

On the NE part of Drumashie Moor, west of the highway, a number of cairns and some other remains were observed. a) Two or three dozen small cairns, heavily turfed over, mostly about the lip of the plateau (represented approximately by the 750’ contour) and extending downhill towards the NW. b) The wasted foundations of an irregular stone-and-turf dyke, running along the slope below most of the small cairns. c) The foundations of a rectilinear hut or enclosure, measuring about 12ft by 9ft, among the small cairns. d) Two mounds, no doubt turf-covered cairns, at a lower level and further to the NW than the others, being closer to the edge of the cultivated ground extending south from the Drumashie woods. The larger mound measures 37ft from NE to SW by 32ft transversely and is up to 3ft high. Its summit has been hollowed out. The smaller mound, which is intact, lies 50yds NE of its neighbour and measures 20ft in diameter by 2ft in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 14 August 1943.

OS ref: xix