Aberdeenshire Canal, Kintore, Bridgend House, Milestone 15

Milestone (19th Century)

Classification Milestone (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Aberdeen-inverurie Canal, Northern Road, Kintore

Site Number NJ71NE 103.03

• Parish Kintore

This milestone has been preserved in Bridgealehouse garden. The base of the milestone is roughly squared, with a 1ft. 8in. round column, 12 in. in diameter, rising from it. The mileage figure has been incised on a sloping panel.

A Graham 1967-8.

The monument comprises milestone 15 of the Aberdeenshire Canal Navigation, or Aberdeen-Inverurie Canal. It is a rounded column, 0.30m in diameter and 0.5m high, with a rounded top on which the mileage is inscribed on a sloping circular panel.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 16 April 1998.

This milestone is situated in the N angle of the front garden of Bridgend House.

NMRS, MS/712/38.

The canal on this map sheet is overlain for much of the route by the North of Scotland Railway opened in 1854 before the 1st edititon of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxv) was surveyed. The milestone is not shown on this map.

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 15 May 2002.

This granite milestone is now in the garden of the former farmhouse at Bridgend. Circular in section, the it measures 0.34m in diameter and rises to a domed top at a height of 0.5m. A facet bearing an incised number 15 has been cut into the present NE side of the top. Its original position beside the canal is not known.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 1 October 2002.