Glen Of Artloch

Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hollow Way (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glen Of Artloch

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hollow Way (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Garran Burn

Site Number NJ43NE 19

• Parish Huntly

NJ43NE 19 4762 3974

(Name cited as Garran Burn). Vertical air photography (JASAIR NJ43 08.88.095, flown 7 May 1988) has recorded the grass-covered foundations of a rectangular building and a small enclosure on a gentle NE-facing slope in an area of rough grazing at an altitude of 173m OD.

The 1975 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map places an open rectangle symbol at NJ 4761 3974.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 June 1998.

Field Visit (2010)

NJ 4762 3974 A small cottage and enclosure surviving as footings and located just outside FC ground was recorded in 2010. The site is depicted on the 1st Edition OS map.

Archive: Aberdeenshire Council SMR and Forestry Commission, Aberdeenshire

Funder: Moray and Aberdeenshire Forestry Commission

Colin Shepherd

Field Visit (2013)

NJ 4744 3929 – NJ 4760 3968 A well defined hollow-way winds up a hill from just above an abandoned cottage. It crosses a forestry track and heads SW, presumably in the direction of Upper Gordonsburn. Its N end appears to pass through enclosure banks and drains possibly associated with the site of a farmstead shown on an 18th-century estate plan of the Braes of Gartly. This project is part of the Forestry Commission’s management strategy as described under Kirkhill, Aberdeen City.

Archive: Aberdeenshire Council HER and Forestry Commission, Aberdeenshire

Colin Shepherd, 2013