Dalriach

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH62NW 22

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (21 February 1972)

At NH 6416 2726 in a flat grassfield is a denuded oval stone-walled hut measuring c. 11.5m from the WNW through the simple entrance in the ESE by c. 9.5m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.0m all round.

About 45.0m ESE of the hut is a curving stony bank spread to 2.5m which may be the NE arc of another hut c. 8.0m in diameter ploughed out elsewhere.

Around the hut are several denuded stone clearance heaps and traces of field walls of a contemporary field system largely obliterated by modern cultivation. There are several more clearance heaps on a heather-covered slope to the N.

Hut surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (A A) 21 February 1972.

Field Visit (3 March 1993)

At the base of the SE slopes of An Torr, in improved grounds 100m to the N of Dalriach farmhouse, there is a hut-circle within an area of clearance heaps and field banks.

The hut-circle measures 9.5m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 2.5m in thickness. It has an entrance on the ESE. A clearance heap overlies the wall on the SE. The possible hut to the ESE, described by the Ordnance Survey, consists of two short stretches of bank 6.5m and 4.5m in length respectively set at a slight angle to one another; it may simply be a field bank, associated with the other fragments of bank and small cairns which are to be found in the improved ground to the E of the hut-circle and also on the higher ground to the N.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 March 1993.