Gleann Beag

Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH62NW 21

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (21 February 1972)

Centred at NH 633 251 on a NE-facing spur are two circular stone-walled huts (A and B) and a hut platform (C), within a small contemporary field system.

'A' measures c. 9.0m between the centres of an ill-defined wall. The E arc is mutilated and the entrance is not evident.

'B' measures 13.0m overall diameter, with the denuded wall showing a few outer facing stones intermittently around the circumference. The entrance is not evident.

'C' is visible as a platform excavated into the slope c. 6.5m in diameter showing no sign of surrounding stonework. The entrance is not evident.

The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets. Two fields measure 20.0m by 20.0m and 20.0m by 8.0m.

Huts surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (A A) 21 February 1972.

Field Visit (4 March 1993)

Two hut-circles and a hut platform lie within the remains of a field-system on the heather-covered NE-facing slope to the SE of the summit of Carn Ban. The huts are all set into the slope, and are disposed in a rough NE-SW line, at intervals of about 45m.

The smaller hut-circle (USN93 259) lies at the NE end of the line. It measures 7m in diameter within a stony bank measuring 2m in thickness, and there is an entrance on the NE side. To the SW of this is an oval hut-circle measuring 10.5m from N to S by 8m transversely within a faced stony bank measuring 1m in thickness, with a possible entrance on the E (USN93 258). It has a slightly scooped interior. To the SW again is the third hut (USN93 257), which survives only as an oval platform measuring 6.5m in length and 5.5m in breadth.

There are traces of a field-system in the area around the huts, but the individual plots described by the OS could not be located.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 4 March 1993.