Edinburgh, Corstorphine Road, Convalescent Home

Convalescent Home (Modern)

Classification Convalescent Home (Modern)

Alternative Name(s) Corstorphine Hospital; Royal Infirmary Convalescent Home

ARCHITECTS: Peddie & Kinnear 1867

Standing Building Recording (5 February 2019 - 6 February 2019)

NT 20656 72900 A historic building survey was undertaken, 5-6 February 2019, of the former hospital at 136 Corstorphine Road (Canmore ID: 130706), in advance of renovation.

Corstorphine Hospital was constructed in 1866-7 as the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh Convalescent Home on previously open grassland on the S side of Corstorphine Hill. It was built at the behest of William Seton Brown, who anonymously proposed founding such an institution in the summer of 1864. It cost £12,000 and provided accommodation for about 50 patients. In the 1890s, the hospital was extended, with the addition of two large wards to the E and W ends of the original building. The hospital then remained on the same layout in the first half of the 20th century, with a small lodge added to the NW. A major renovation exercise was then undertaken in the 1950s which saw the removal of the original verandas in the main elevation in front of the wards and their replacement with large aluminium and glass-fronted sun lounges on the first and second floor. Internal modifications were also made at the same time, including the insertion of concrete floors, replacement of floors, removal of fireplaces and the sub-division of some of the larger areas.

This report presents the results of an initial phase of historic building recording undertaken before any development on the site and has created a baseline photographic, written and drawn record of the hospital building.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Dundas Estate and Developments Co Ltd