Whalsay, Ward Of Challister

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

• Parish Nesting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 573 664. A scatter of boulders, evidently the last vestige of a cairn, abut the east side of a small rock outcrop, in rough grazing, almost on the summit of the gentle hill at nearly 100' OD.

Among the boulders and about 8' east of the rock, are three contiguous, earthfast slabs set in a line NNW-SSE, which might be part of a chamber. Formerly there were also indications of two courses of a built face nearer the rock (RCAHMS 1946). The curious siting may be compared with the Beorgs of Uyea chamber (HU39SW 1).

RCAHMS 1946; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1959.

A scatter of large stones at HU 5732 6638, as described by Henshall. Insufficient remains to positively classify as a cairn.

Visited by OS (NKB), 30 May 1968.

Cairn, Ward of Challister.

A scattered heap of large boulders, abutting on the E. slope of the rocky knoll which forms the summit of the Ward of Challister, seems to represent the remains of a cairn. Three, towards the centre, are set on end in rough alinement, and in the part nearest to the outcrop of rock there are some indications of two courses of a built face which may represent the interior of a chamber. Other stones farther to the E. seem to have been removed from the cairn rather than to form any part of it; one of these is a flattish unquarried slab, 6 ft. 3 in. long by 3 ft. 7 in. broad, and about 1 ft. 3 in. thick, which may have been a lintel or cover-stone.