Carn Liatha

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Alness

See also NH57SE 1 and NH57SE 3.

(NH 5814 7383) Cairn Liatha (OE).

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1907)

Cairn Liatha: Long horned cairn. Said to have been intact until about 1820, the cairn has been greatly robbed, and its outline is very indefinite. It is marked on the OS 6" as two cairns but the remains suggest rather a single long cairn about 200 ft. long (excluding the horns) which has been divided by a track across the centre. At the E. end there is a much disturbed pile of naked stones, but the rest of the cairn is turf-covered and only 1-2 ft. high. At one or two places along the edge between the horns, small horizontally laid slabs are visible, and one or two stones set lengthwise can be seen towards the E. end of the N. side. At the E. end of the cairn six slabs which have formed the chamber project through the cairn material.

W L W Brown 1910; A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this long horned cairn are as described by Henshall, but only 3 slabs of the chamber are now evident. It is oriented NE-SW and measures 60m by 16m (excluding the horns), the large mass of bare stones at its east end has a max. height of 2.3m above the surrounding ground level.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 4 May 1963.