Balnagrotchen

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Easter Ballone; Balna Crotchen

Site Number NH57SE 1

• Parish Alness

See also NH57SE 2 and NH57SE 3.

(NH 582 735). Balna Crotchen: A possibly short horned cairn with a polygonal chamber. The site lies at the edge of a field on the terrace above the river at just under 700 ft. O.D. It is less than 1/4 mile south of the other two chambered cairns at Boath which can be seen from the site. The cairn material has been largely removed so that a depth of only 2 or 3 feet remains. The cairn now appears to be square in plan with a diameter of about 60 ft., but it is difficult to know how far this shape is due to the ploughing of the field. There are various large boulders lying about the site but they do not seem to form part of the structure; a field wall crosses the N.E. edge of the cairn.

In the centre there are a number of split slabs which have formed the main stones of a chamber entered from the E.

Only one stone of the passage or outer part of the chamber can be seen, evidently part of the wall; another leaning slab further to the W. might be part of the opposite wall. The top of this stone is level with the ground, but a hole beside it shows it is at least 2 ft. 9 ins. high. To the W. of it are two transverse slabs flush with the present ground level, both stones appear to be in situ but they are not placed opposite each other as is normal. Within these stones five more define a large oval chamber, the back slab is only 8 in. high, the others ranging from 1 ft. 9 ins. to 3 ft. 4 ins. high. Inside the chamber are lying a number of large flat slabs, evidently part of the roofing.

A S Henshall 1963; A A Woodham 1956.

The remains of this chambered cairn, located at NH 5813 7357, are generally as reported by Henshall. The remains are now further spoiled by rubbish dumping.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Photo.

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 May 1963.