Garlogie Mills, Garlogie Dam

Dam (Period Unassigned), Reservoir (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dam (Period Unassigned), Reservoir (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Leuchar Burn; Loch Of Skene; Milton Of Garlogie; Garlogie Hydroscheme

Site Number NJ70NE 12.02

• Parish Skene

This reservoir and dam control the Leuchar Burn which flows out of the Loch of Skene. They cross the boundary between the parishes of Skene and Echt.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 April 1998.

(Location cited as NJ 783 067). Garlogie Hydroscheme. Hydroscheme on outlet of Loch of Skene used to run mill and beam engine at Garlogie; moderately intact.

Air photographs: AAS/88/12/S17/1-5, flown 22 November 1988.

Standing Building Recording (10 June 2014)

The Level 2 Standing Building Survey was carried out on 10 June 2014. A full series of photographs were taken and architects plans and illustrations used to chart several phases of development. Eight structures were recording including an early 19th-century corn mill and farm buildings associated with the later 19th and 20th-century agricultural use of the site.

Information from OASIS ID: camerona1-183975 (A Cameron) 2014.

Standing Building Recording (28 June 2023 - 30 June 2023)

A level 1 (Basic) historic building recording survey was carried out by GUARD Archaeology Limited on behalf of River Dee Trust on the Garlogie Dam, Westhill, Aberdeenshire prior to its partial removal. The Basic building recording survey was undertaken between 28th and 30th June 2023. The survey revealed that the dam built around 1923 was mostly in its original condition apart from a repair/infill work on the temporary weir and some later additions.

Information from Eduardo Perez-Fernandez, GUARD Archaeology Ltd, 14th July 2023

OASIS ID: guardarc1-517867