Cnoc Ravoch

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Name Cnoc Ravoch

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH56SE 8

• Parish Kiltearn

On the SW shoulder of Crock-ri-Avoch (Cnoc Ravoch NH 557 614) Simpson notes a ruined stone circle which is probably the same as the circular cairn, 30 paces in diameter and containing 4 short cists described by Robertson (OSA 1791) as lying 800 paces W or SW of 'Clachan Biorach' (NH56SE 4). Flint arrowheads, etc, are reported in the area 'in abundance'.

J Y Simpson 1868. Statistical Account (OSA) 1791.

At NH 55756120, overlooking the Cromarty Firth at a height of 670ft. OD, there are three large slabs, possibly the remains of a burial chamber. One is earthfast, placed on edge, and measures 1.9m long, 0.8m high and 0.4m thick; the other two are recumbent, one measuring 2.5m long by 1.7m wide and 0.5m thick. They lie approx. central to a stony platform c.20m in diameter and 0.5m high around which five ?kerb stones can be seen. Though the evidene is scant, this is probably the remains of a chambered cairn.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 November 1970.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 18 November 1976.

No change.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.

Field Visit (October 1978)

Cnoc Ravoch 2 NH 557 612 NH56SE 8

This cairn has been reduced to a low stony mound about 20m in diameter. There is what may be a kerb-stone on the W, and on the S there are three stone slabs which may be parts of four cists recorded in 1791.

RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1978