Carn Liath

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Upper Park

Site Number NH56NE 6

• Parish Kiltearn

(NH 5893 6655) Carn Liath (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR)

Carn Liath (Name Book 1875), an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, occupies a prominent position on top of a ridge. The site has formerly been planted with trees and enclosed within a circular wall which skirted the edge of the cairn by a few feet. It has been much robbed and disturbed, but still stands up to 5' or 6' high. It measures 74' x 80', but it has possibly been enlarged by field-gathered stones on the S side. The entrance has been from the ENE. Nine feet from the cairn edge, there is a low stone which is probably the N stone of a pair of portal stones at the entrance to the passage. A large slab, 11'9" to the W, also set transversely (though slightly askew) to the axis of the monument, appears to be the N member of another pair of portal stones. To the W, near the centre of the cairn, are remains of the chamber, the interior hollowed out but not to ground level. The chamber seems to have been unusually large, about 11' x 15', and the split slabs used for its construction are notable for their size.

A S Henshaw 1972

As described and planned.

Revised at 1/2500. (visited by OS (R D L) 3 May 1976)

Visited by OS (A A) 11 November 1970.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 8 November 1976

Field Visit (November 1977)

Carn Liath, Morangie Forest (ROS 45) NH 729 798 NH 77 NW 10

This Long Cairn measures 36.5m from NE to SW by 13.7m at the broader (NE) end, and is still up to 2m high in places.

RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1977

(Henshall 1963-72, ii, 567, 568

Field Visit (September 1978)

Upper Park (ROS 51) NH 589 665 NH56NE 6

This Orkney-Cromarty Cairn measures about 24m in diameter and stands up to 1.8m high. Within the cairn there are the remains of an unusually large chamber measuring 3.3m by 4.5m and entered from the E.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978