Druim Mor 2

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Dyke (Post Medieval)

Location formerly entered as NH 576 659.

Cup-marked stone at NH 5764 6594 is as described above, situated at the wall base on the SW side.

Visited by OS (J B), 24 February 1981.

Field Visit (September 1978)

There are twenty-four cup-markings visible on the exposed face of this slab which is now built into a field-wall. The slab measures 0.8m by 0.5m; the cup-markings measure up to 70mm in diameter by 20mm in depth.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

Note (1 April 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 01/04/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel lies on the lower SE facing slopes of Swordale Hill overlooking Strathsgitheach. It is situated at the bottom edge and W facing side of a dry stone wall, which lies at the W end of a large field of rough grazing and immediately to the E of a newly planted field of (Christmas) conifer trees. There is a new post and wire deer fence immediately (1m) to the W of the stone wall which makes finding and observation of the panel difficult. The panel can be found about 15m S of a small gate and 15 N of the E-W fence line at the bottom of the field. A telegraph line runs N-S with poles some distance to the N and S of the stone. Although the panel may have been moved in order to use it as a foundation stone for the wall, it sits out of line (70 degrees WSW) with the rest of the wall so is likely to be in its original position. The panel is part of the wider group of archaeological monuments scattered across the hillside of Swordale Hill, including a deserted settlement, chambered cairn and cup marked stones, most of which are protected within the Scheduled Monument 4945 Drumore, Farmstead, field system, chambered cairn and cup marks. This panel lies to the SW of the Scheduled area. It has been recorded previously and a report lodged with Highland Council under the HER number MHG 8972.

Panel Notes: The panel is a roughly rectangular stone measuring 0.9m N-W by 0.5m. The flat surface is covered with 24 cups of varying size. The cups are scattered over the whole surface of the panel but several of the cups on the lower part of the panel are larger and deeper than the ones higher up the panel.