Redburn

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric), Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Name Redburn

Classification Burial Cairn (Prehistoric), Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH56NE 15

• Parish Alness

At NH 5751 6680 on an isolated knoll overlooking the River Glass is a turf-covered mound, probably a cairn, which measures 15.0m NW-SE by 13.5m and 1.0m high. The summit area is flattened with the NE side mutilated by the digging of a pit. Around the rim of the mound are about six kerb stones, maximum height 0.7m; other large stones around the mound are possibly displaced from the kerb. One of the stones in situ is cup- marked; it measures 0.8m x 0.7m x 0.3m thick with at least 16 cups on the SW side. Apart from an earthfast slab in the SW, 1.0m from the kerb with its axis parallel to the kerb, there are no structual remains in the body of the mound. Locally there is a tradition that the site is that of a burial ground.

Visited by OS (J B) 29 November 1976

Mr James King, Hill Cottage, Swardale, reported that this cairn had been destroyed by forestry while cutting logs.

Information from J King (telephone call, September 1985) to OS.

Redburn NH 575 668 NH56NE 15

This turf-covered mound, which measures 15m from NW to SE by 13.5m transversely and stands 1 m high, is probably a burial-cairn. A number of kerb-stones are visible, one of which bears at least 16 cup-marks.

External Reference

Found by Alpin MacDonald, who remembers some burnt calcareous material in the depression. Now said to be haunted.

Information from the ARCH Community Timelines Course, 2010