Unst, Snarravoe

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Unst, Snarravoe

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HP50SE 51

NGR HP 570 019

NGR Description Centred HP 5693 0193

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HP50SE 51 centred 5693 0193

The First Edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map (Shetland, sheet viii, 1882) shows five or six roofed buildings at Snarravoe, with associated enclosures and a field system. The buildings form two distinct groups. One group (N) comprises three or four buildings, which face each other, forming a cluster which is almost square. The second group (S) comprises two or three long buildings, aligned NE/SW, which are arranged in a line facing SE to the Loch of Snarravoe.

Information from RCAHMS (IMM), 17 February 2011.

Reference (1882 - 1882)

First Edition Ordnance Survey 6-inch map (Shetland, sheet viii, 1882)

Field Visit (January 1970 - December 1991)

A survey of deserted settlements in Unst by June Owers. The survey includes photographs, sketches and historical information.

Field Visit (10 December 2009 - 10 December 2009)

Uyeasound Primary School visited the abandonded croft at Snarravoe to take a GPS plot and photographs to show the location and current condition of the croft recorded previously by June Owers.

Srp Note (28 September 2011)

The First Edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map (Shetland, sheet viii, 1882) shows five or six roofed buildings at Snarravoe, with associated enclosures and a field system. The buildings form two distinct groups. One group (N) comprises three or four buildings, which face each other, forming a cluster which is almost square. The second group (S) comprises two or three long buildings, aligned NE/SW, which are arranged in a line facing the Loch of Snarravoe, below.

Snarravoe houses were visited by the Uyeasound Primary School on 10/12/2009 as part of their SRP project to update the record of abandoned croft house buildings drawn and photographed by June Owers during the 1970s and 1980s.