Old Urray

Cemetery (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

Classification Cemetery (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

Site Number NH55SW 7

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)

(NH 5070 5324) Chapel (NR) (Site of)

A piece of enclosed ground used as a burial ground for the church district of Urray. A chapel stood in the graveyard, nothing now remaining, and the date of erection is not known.

Name Book 1876; OPS 1855.

There is no trace of this chapel. Just W of the OS siting symbol is a small 19th century burial enclosure which the parish minister (Mr Grant, Muir of Ord) believes incorporates part of its walls. This view however cannot be supported by ground inspection, though it is possible that some of the stone from the chapel could have been used in its construction. One of the stones forming part of the W door jamb bears the inscription AMD 18 1531. The graveyard is still in occasional use. The oldest legible gravestones are 19th century.

Visited by OS (J B) 23 June 1975.

Field Visit (28 August 1943)

When visited, the site of this chapel, by the south east end of the bridge over the River Orrin half a mile above its confluence with the Conon, was found to be occupied by a military encampment which must have destroyed any remains previously existing.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 28 August 1943.

Old Urray, Chapel NH 507 532 NH55SW 7

A date-stone of 1531 incorporated into a modern burial-enclosure is all that now remains of the ruined chapel noted in 1855.