Highfield

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)
  • Former District Ross And Cromarty

(NH 52125189) Stone Circle {NR} (Remains of)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

Cairn: One 4ft high upright stone only, marks the original site of this cairn. The remainder of the large slabs at least have been moved to theadjacent corner of the field (at NH 52105194) and here there is a splendid cup-marked stone which has been split into two portions to facilitate removal. There are approx. 24 cups on the top half and there are some on the other half.

A A Woodham 1956.

All that remains of this circle is one standing stone approx. 4ft high.

Visited by OS field surveyor, August 1955.

The last remaining standing stone of the stone circle was removed by Mr D. MacKenzie c.1955 and is now used as a gate-post in a dyke some 40.0m SE of the farmhouse at Chapelton. It bears no cup-marks. There is no local knowledge of a cup-marked stone, and no trace of a cairn.

Visited by OS (N K B) 9 August 1970.

Stone moved to NH 5210 5194 (0.6m by 0.5m at the base. 1.1m in height.)

Field Visit (28 August 1943)

This site was included within the RCAHMS Emergency Survey (1942-3), an unpublished rescue project. Site descriptions, organised by county, vary from short notes to lengthy and full descriptions and are available to view online with contemporary sketches and photographs. The original typescripts, manuscripts, notebooks and photographs can also be consulted in the RCAHMS Search Room.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (1979)

Highfield NH 521 518 NH55SW 2

This standing stone was removed about 1955 from a field 420m NW of Highfield Cottage; it measured 0.6m by 0.5m at the base and 1.1 m in height.

MS. notes in NMRS, RCAMS Emergency Surveys; Woodham 1956, 80, no. 40