Poolewe, Ewe Market

Market (Period Unassigned), Bog Butter, Flanged Axehead (Bronze), Keg(S), Plate, Spear (Bronze)

Site Name Poolewe, Ewe Market

Classification Market (Period Unassigned), Bog Butter, Flanged Axehead (Bronze), Keg(S), Plate, Spear (Bronze)

Alternative Name(s) Feil Judha; River Ewe; Bac Dubh

Site Number NG88SE 42

NGR Description NG c. 85 80

• Parish Gairloch

NG88SE 42 c. 85 80

The traditional site of a large and long-lived market is situated on the broaf and flat mossy plain to the S [presumably SW] of the River Ewe. It was known as Feil Judha or Ewe Market after the river near which it took place, and was the major market for the sale of cattle from Lewis.

Evidence for the market has frequently been found in peat-digging and includes bundles of cabors (sticks tied with withies in preparation for export), 'moulds of some fatty substance, either butter or tallow' [presumably bog butter in kegs], and a rounded block of wooden measuring 14 ins (356mm) in diameter which was probably intended to be worked into a wooden bicker or plate.

'Bronze weapons' found nearby included a flanged axe 5 1/2 ins (140mm) long and 'narrow for its length'; it was 'of the usual form, but consisideraly worn'. A 'long spear' was found about 3 ft (0.91m) deep in the moss and 'opposite' the site of the 'large bronze find got on the north side of the river' [presumably NG88SE 5]. This object was 'cast of the same bronze as the others' and measured 14 ins (356mm) in length by 1 1/8 ins (29mm) in breadth at the base and 38mm at the broadest point (25mm from the base); it tapered to a 'perfect' point and the 'double edges' were 'fine and sharp'. There was a thick median ridge on each side and two opposed openings in the base of the blade, close to the socket.