Edinburgh, Craighouse Road, Queen's Craig House

Hospital (19th Century), University (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Craighouse Road, Queen's Craig House

Classification Hospital (19th Century), University (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Napier University; Queen's Clinic; Royal Edinburgh Hospital

Standing Building Recording (1 June 2015 - 11 September 2015)

NT 23249 70658 A Level 2 standing building survey was carried out, 1 June – 11 September 2015, of the category A listed Queen’s Craig Villa in advance of development. Queen’s Craig Villa, attached to the West Hospital, was part of the Royal Edinburgh Asylum Complex built at Craighouse by the architect Sydney Mitchell in the late 19th century. It was

designed as a separate villa for men, with its own parlours, dining room and a large billiard room. From 1994 to 2013 the building was owned by Edinburgh Napier University and was part of their Craighouse campus.

The building, which is in average to good condition, retains some of its original features and there is also clear evidence of alterations in its structures that have taken place during the 20th century. However, the lower ground floor is in a poor condition, due to severe mould infestation and water damage, focusing on the timber conservatory and the rooms

forming the exterior light well.

Being situated in the Craiglockhart Hills Conservation area, the building is of cultural and archaeological significance. In the composition with the other buildings and as part of Sydney Mitchell’s design, the building is of a high aesthetic and architectural significance. With the large amount of

exterior and interior details still present, the building is of significant value as an example of a 19th-century hospital.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Clearbell Capital Ltd