Mains Of Brux, 'tomb'

Site Name Mains Of Brux, 'tomb'

Classification Architectural Fragment(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Tomb (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Howff Park

Site Number NJ41NE 59

• Parish Kildrummy

NJ41NE 59 4925 1720

For laird's house and farmhouse at NJ4 4903 1692, and farmstead and mill at NJ 4892 1686, see NJ41NE 20.00 and NJ41NE 20.01 respectively.

Tomb [NAT]

1:10,000 map, 1972.

(Classification amended to 'Tomb', enclosure and architectural fragments). This 'Tomb', which lies about 320m NE of Mains of Brux farmsteading (NJ41NE 20.00), on the opposite side of the valley, appears to be little more than a small enclosure. Although apparently set on an artificial platform on the steep, W-facing slope, the interior still slopes slightly down from E to W and measures 11.2m square within a drystone wall measuring about 0.5m in thickness and up to 1.6m in height. There are no graves visible in the interior, only a large sycamore tree close to the ENE side. An entrance midway along the SSE side has been formed from the re-used sandstone jambs of a late 16th- or early 17th-century doorway, presumably robbed from the tower-house that once stood at Mains farmsteading, and what appears to be a large sandstone fireplace lintel is lying face up outside it. A small panel on the present upper face of the lintel bears the adjoined capital letters 'AEMF' in relief. These belong to Arthur Forbes, ninth laird of Brux, and Elizabeth Murray, who married in 1696.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 16 August 2001.

W D Simpson 1949.