Urquhart, Old Parish Church And Burial Ground

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Urquhart And Logie Wester

(NH 5806 5849) Church (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

For present Urquhart parish church (NH 5778 5790), see NH55NE 145.

The remains of the former parish church. The Breviary of Aberdeen says that a wooden church was built at Urquhart on the spot where St Malrubha was martyred in 721 and that this church was superseded by the parish church (Reeves 1862). There is no local information about this building.

W Reeves 1862; Name Book 1872.

The ivy-covered gables of the church stand intact but the N and S walls are partially destroyed by the insertion of later burial enclosures. It has measured 23.0m E-W x 7.6m overall, with walls 0.9m thick. The bell was recently removed from the belfry on the W gable and was sent for cleaning; it is shortly to be preserved in the present parish church. The farmer at Urquhart believes it bears a date in the 1630s. The graveyard is extended and still in use. The old graveyard wall is still traceable. The oldest legible grave marker is dated 1753.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (A A) 16 July 1975.

Old parish church - Seen not visited.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Field Visit (June 1979)

Urquhart, Old Parish Church NH 580 584 NH55NE 1

The ivy-clad ruin of this former parish church occupies the traditional site of the martyrdom of St Maelruba; the church, which is probably of post-medieval date, may have succeeded an earlier one on the same site. The building incorporates a N burial-aisle of 1795 and a W belfry of similar date.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1979