Tom Na Croiseige

Moot Hill (Period Unknown), Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Former District Inverness

(NH 5127 4134) Tom Na Croiseige {NR}

(Formerly a Justice Seat)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

The burial ground of Tomnacross 'has only recently been enclosed for that purpose'. It contains the 'Seat of Judgement', an ancient circular mound with a smaller one on top, on which grew the 'Hanging Tree'.

W R MacDonald 1902

This structure consists of a grass-covered mound in the form of a truncated cone measuring 9ft in height with a surface diameter of 40ft and a basal one of about 70ft. No ditch is visible. The regular appearance of the sides which seem to have been scarped, suggest that this is probably a motte.

Information from R W Feachem, 30 August 1954

This feature is as described above. The name and tradition that it was once a gallows hill, is still known locally. No finds have been made recently.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB), 14 December 1964.

Publication Account (1876 - 1878)

The Ordnance Survey Name Book (1876-8) notes that 'This name signifies "The Hillock of the Cross" and is applied to a small eminence on which the parish church is situated. Immediately South of the church there is an artificial mound, which is supposed to have been used in former times as a Court of, and a place from which, Justice was dispensed,

ONB 1876-8

Motte, Tomnacross.

In the churchyard close to the church is a grass-covered mound of earth 9' high, about 65' in diameter, and not more than 40' across its flat top. The sides of the mound appear to have been scarped and a wall dug.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 18 August 1943.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.