Beaufort Castle

Enclosure (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH54SW 14

NGR Description Centred on NH 5044 4266

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

Archaeology Notes

Further air photograph in 1989 shows that the circular enclosure already recorded appears to have various indistinct internal features. It appears to overlie the edge of a series of pit alignments, consisting of four parallel lines of pits in a 'V' shape, immediately to the NNE.

They each lie approximately 3m apart. Immediately NNE there is a dark, almost square, area c10-12m long and wide.

Whether these are ancient or modern marks in the pasture is currently unknown.

Two long parallel lines of parchmarks running SW-NE across the Vshaped marks may prove to be horse jumps rather than pit alignments. (AP nos. 8904.20-26 and 8906.56-57, held in Inverness Museum, see also Archive.) (See NH54SW 44 and NH54SW 45 for sites to N and NE.)

Information from J Harden 1989.

Beaufort Castle, NH 504 426 NH54SW 14

The crop-mark of a circular enclosure has been recorded 400 m SW of Beaufort Castle; it measures about 12 m in internal diameter. Other crop-marks visible immediately N of this enclosure are probably of recent date but there is another possible enclosure 150 m to the NE. Visible on RCAHMS AP 1977.