Perth, Dundee Road, Barnhill Tollhouse

Graffiti (21st Century), Toll House (19th Century)

Site Name Perth, Dundee Road, Barnhill Tollhouse

Classification Graffiti (21st Century), Toll House (19th Century)

Site Number NO12SW 331

• Parish Kinnoull

(Location cited as NO 124 227). Barnhill Tollhouse, Dundee Road, early 19th century. A one-storey and basement ashlar building with projecting centre bay, Greek Doric columns and a table of dues.

This tollhouse stands immediately W of the A85 public road, on the SE outskirts of Perth.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 March 1998.

Site Management (1 January 2004)

Single storey T-plan tollhouse with basement, built into the fall of the ground. The ashlar front features a projecting central bay with recessed distyle Doric columns. The building is topped by a slated piend roof with stack.

Barnhill Tollhouse effectively marked the entrance to the city of Perth from the south-east and survives complete with its table of toll dues. It was probably built at the behest of Lord Gray of Kanfauns, who championed Robert Smirke's plan for the sheriff court. (Nick Haynes)

Standing Building Recording (11 April 2019)

NO 12808 22029 A photographic and written survey were carried out, 10 April 2019, of the 19th-century tollhouse at Barnhill (Canmore ID: 127378). Written descriptions were made of external and internal elevations and fittings.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual