Inchberry Hill

Sheepfold (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Classification Sheepfold (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NH54SE 11

• Parish Kirkhill
  • Former District Inverness

On Inchberry Hill, in Kirkhill, there are two circular buildings, the smaller one to the west measures 24 feet in diameter, and is connected with a larger one measuring 48 feet in diameter, by an irregular wall of stones. There is very little of the smaller one left, but the larger one shows a wall 6 feet thick, and in two places in the wall itself there are remains of circular cists.

T Wallace 1886

There is now no trace of these buildings or any circular features on Inchberry Hill (NH 5944)

Visited by OS (R D) 17 December 1964

No trace of circular structures on Inchberry Hill, but at NH 5932 4390 on the SW shoulder of Creag Dhomheinn a spur of Inchberry Hill is a circular dry stone structure measuring c.12.5m between the centres of a wall of bare rubble stones spread to c.2.5m. The SE arc is almost destroyed and a modern sub-rectangular structure approx 2.5m by 2.0m straddles it. No entrance is evident. A ruined wall leads NW from the NW arc. This may be one of Wallace's "circular buildings" but there is no trace of the other. It is possibly a hut circle, but the lack of associated cultivation, its proximity to a depopulated farmstead c. 60.0m to the S and its uneven interior suggest it is recent, probably a sheepfold.

Visited by OS (A A) 5 May 1970