Ballochduie

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Leadensider Burn

Site Number NJ31NW 63

• Parish Glenbuchat

See also NJ31NW 64.

This farmstead is the more northerly of the two closely-spaced but apparently independent farmsteads that are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, 1869, sheet l) at the junction of the Leadensider Burn and its tributary the Burn of Sluggie, the other being NJ31NW 64. The cottage, on the NW side of the steading, is now used as a holiday home and the range, which comprises a byre (furnished with traditional wooden stalls) and cart-shed at the S end, and a threshing barn at the N, is now largely unused.

A limekiln is situated about 60m S of the farmstead immediately below and to the W of the modern track. It has been set into a W-facing slope and measures 7.5m in overall diameter by about 3m in height on the W where there is a draw-hole. The stones forming the inner face of the bowl, which measures 2.7m in diameter, have been vitrified, and a short length of dry-stone walling abuts the E side of the kiln.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 14 May 1997.