Easter Cudrish

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH53SW 8

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

At NH 5030 3493 near the foot of a W-facing slope is a denuded oval stone-walled hut. It is visible as a platform brought to level by a turf-covered wall spread to c. 2.0m, measuring c. 9.0m N-S by c. 8.0m transversely between its centres. The entrance is not evident. There is no trace of contemporary cultivation.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 7 December 1971

This structure is as previously described.

J Wordsworth 15 December 1995; NMRS MS 961/9, no.11

Watching Brief (20 April 2009 - 17 June 2009)

Kiltarlity – Drumnadrochit (All Dearg – Culnakirk)

Overhead Line Refurbishment

Watching brief

Cait McCullagh – Highland Archaeology Services Ltd

NH 5114 3838 to NH 4987 3090 A watching brief was carried out on the renewal of the overhead electric line, 20 April–17 June 2009. The excavation of 78 trenches and the removal of 31 poles was observed and photographically recorded.

The subsoil in the trenches from the start of the monitored area through to NH 50352 35376 revealed an underlying stratigraphy of glacial till (sand with stone, cobble and boulder inclusions). Much of the remainder of the route traversed waterlogged bog or rough pasture. The subsoil in these areas comprised varying depths of well humified dark brown-black and/or mid-red brown partially humified peat, which on occasion came down onto blue–grey waterlogged clay. The large quantities of woody material in the upper peat layers of trenches from NH 50031 33435 – NH 50015 33280 may represent the remains of relict forests, or more recent forestry. There are many plough scrapes and hollows and a number of modern access paths cut into the ground in this area. All trenches and pole holes were devoid of archaeology.

The Creag Ard hut circles at NH 5000 3227 and NH 4987 3215 and the Clachmor cup-marked stone and associated ring ditch at NH 499 310 were marked out before works commenced. A possible hut circle was located 9m W of NH 4987 3213, obscured by heavy gorse, and could be part of the Creag Ard hut circle and cairn field complex. A denuded hut circle was identified at NH 50326 34941 during a walkover survey ahead of trenching. This feature, the Easter Cudrish hut circle, was found to be mostly as described on the HHER

and was also marked out.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: HHER and Library Service (intended)