Laigh Glencroe

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Laigh Glencroe

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN20NW 10

• Parish Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, which may be an earlier farmstead than NN20NW 11, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1874, sheet cxxxiv), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1977).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 January 1998

Site recorded during a survey carried out in June and December 1997 by members of ACFA of the visible remains around Loch Restil, within Glen Croe and of the shieling sites at Coire Croe and Beinn Ime.

NN 2433 0561 Laigh Glen Croe. The remains of two houses, an enclosure and a cluster of exiguous structures were surveyed. A substantial house at Laigh Glencroe appears on Roy's map and on a plan of the parish of 1795, and the probable ruins of this house, much degraded, are still visible. Near the house can be seen a quarry scoop and a possible hollow way.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

A Macdonald 1999

Field Visit (1 August 2012 - 1 September 2012)

Cultural Heritage assessment for the proposed A83 diversion route along the Old Military Road. The assessment was carried out in 2012. The Cultural Heritage assessment identified all historic environment features along the proposed diversion route (through desk-based assessment and field survey). An assessment of the direct impacts of the development on these features is included.

The survey of the military road revealed a number of bridges, culverts, walls and a quarry.

Also included in the survey but within the development corridor were sheepfolds, a farmstead, a brick built structure and possible military structures dating to the Second World War.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-184376 (H Tweedie) 2012