Barra, Borve

Smithy (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Smithy (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NF60SE 44

NGR Description centred on NF 656 012

• Parish Barra

A township comprising thirty-one roofed buildings, one of which is annotated as a Smithy, three partially roofed buildings and two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Hebrides, Barra etc. 1880, sheet lxiv). Seventeen roofed, one partially roofed and two unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 June 1997

NF 66 04 (centre) Field survey in four townships on Barra revealed a further 100 sites and monuments, including several clusters of blackhouses with byres, drying sheds, and enclosed garden plots. Five further prehistoric hut circles were identified, plus five medieval shielings which appear to overlie earlier sites. A stone ring, 23m diameter, with ten surviving stones in situ, was found overlooking Northbay, and a damaged and modified small chambered tomb, apparently of the Shetland heeled cairn variety, was also noted.

Sponsor: University of Sheffield.

K Branigan 1998