Bute, Muclich Hill

Shieling(S) (Post Medieval)

• Former County Buteshire

NS 010 726. Muchlich, six oval buildings.

Sponsor: Buteshire Natural History Society

A C Hannah and E V W Proudfoot 1995

NS 0101 7266 Sub-rectangular and oval structures: Located on three natural knolls on W side of Glenmore SE of Muclich Hill, west of forest fence. This is a stone built, sub-rectangular building, with one straight and one rounded gable, 5 x 2.5m internal. Doorway is in the N side. There are also stone wall-footings of 2 small oval buildings on neighbouring knolls. No record.

Information from Bute Natural History Society Deserted Settlement Survey (1991-9)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

NS 010 726 Site 182 Muclich Hill

This is a group of three buildings, on three natural knolls in upper Glenmore. One is a small sub-rectangular building with one straight and one rounded gable, the other two are small oval structures. Along with the group at Site 183 (NS07SW 24), these buildings may have been shielings, possibly associated with pig rearing (Gaelic muclach = swine pasture).

E Proudfoot and A Hannah 2000

A group of three shieling-huts straddles an un-named tributary of the Glenmore Burn, close to the foot of the SE flank of Muclich Hill. The three other huts 100m to the NW, noted in the previous report, are described elsewhere (NS07SW 24). Oval on plan and situated on low, natural knolls 75m apart, the huts appear to be of turf-and-stone construction, the largest measuring about 6.2m in length by 3.2m in breadth over walls reduced to footings with what may be a small enclosure is attached to the E end.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, LAD) 31 March 2009.

Field Visit (31 March 2009)