Achilty

Henge (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH45NW 1

• Parish Contin

(NH 4411 5692) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Henge: A roughly circular area 32' in diameter, surrounded by a ditch 20' wide, broken by an entrance causeway in the ESE, which is at present about 4' wide. The whole is enclosed by a continuous bank, there being no gap to correspond to the causeway, and the overall diameter of the site between opposite points on the crest varies from 66' - 76', the larger axis being that which passes through the entrance. No berm is visible between bank and ditch, and the top of the bank averages 4' above the ditch bottom.

The NSA (NSA 1837) states that "a few empty earthen jars" were found, and the enclosure is described as "a circle formed of stone." The bank is largely composed of earth and any large stones must have disappeared by 1822, an engraved idealised plan of that date having been made. (Archaeol Scot 1822)

A A Woodham 1955

Contin (Henge): A monument of which there is certain room for doubt. At first sight it seems to be a Class I henge, 75' diameter, but the bank appears to run without interruption across the entrance causeway in the ditch. Only excavation could determine if it was a henge. Even so, it is extremely likely that it belongs to some obscure phase of the transitional period early in the 2nd or even late in the 3rd millenium BC.

R W Feachem 1963

Probable henge, as described above. Slightly mutilated in the W quadrant.