Bute, St Ninian's Bay

Breakwater (18th Century)

• Former County Buteshire

NS 035 615. Stein's Port, St Ninian's Bay. Remains of stone breast for fishings boats.

Sponsor: Buteshire Natural History Society

I Maclagan 1995

Just to the northeast of the north house on St Ninian’s Point can be seen the broken down remains of a quite substantial breakwater (NS 035615). A map date 1781 in the Marquess of Bute’s Archives indicates in relation to that breakwater ‘boats lye here’. This breakwater of sixty to sixty-five yards in length was known as Stein’s Port and besides being used for shelter was used for careening boats.’

I Maclagan 1997

136. St Ninian's Point

NS 03357 61361

Fish trap (possible), poor condition, date unknown.

CFA 2004

This ruinous breakwater is situated on the W side of St Ninian’s Bay, 120m NE of St Ninian’s Chapel (NS06SW 4). It comprises a length of faced drystone rubble walling 4m thick, about 60m in length and about 0.5m in maximum height. The wall extends from the shore in a NE direction before turning to the N about 40m from the shore.

A breakwater is depicted here on May’s estate map of Nether Ardroscadale (1781). It is also shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1869, Sheet CCIII).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JMH) 6 June 2009.

Antiquarian Mapping (1781)