Allt Bad A' Chrasgaidh, Rifle Range

Firing Range (First World War), Firing Range (20th Century)

Classification Firing Range (First World War), Firing Range (20th Century)

Site Number NC70SW 141

• Parish Rogart

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (27 September 2013)

Marked on both 2nd epoch and modern map and therefore likely to in use in WW1. This range probably replaced the Volunteers rifle range shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (see NC70SW 168).

A drill hall lies c1180m to the NE (see NC70SW 167).

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 27 September 2013.

Field Visit (22 March 1995)

NC70SW 141 7412 0298 to 7467 0298

The remains of a shooting-range can be traced in the flat, boggy ground to the N of the farmstead of Badachrasgaidh (NC70SW 116). On the edge of the boggy ground to the N of the farm building, there are two rectangular platforms providing the base for timber huts. The platform to the WSW measures 5.2m from N to S by 3.6m transversely and stands 0.5m high; that to the ENE 4.6m from E to W by 3.1m transversely and 0.3m in height. The platforms are revetted with walls of stone and the interior packed with earth. Whilst the former has rubble walls, the latter are of dressed stone, providing a flat-plinth in which there are holes 20mm across, of which two still have wooden pegs in hem. It is possible that these huts were stores for the shooting range. The targets are marked on the current edition of the OS 1:100000 map (1971) at NC 7467 0298, and are still visible as a substantial earthwork bank surmounted with metal plates and two pits for the raising and lowering of the targets. Low banks which may be distance-markers are visible in the bog between the huts and targets.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 March 1995

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)