The Bank

Site Name The Bank

Classification Bank (Earthwork) (Post Medieval), Building(S) (Post Medieval), Enclosure (Post Medieval), Field Boundary(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC70SW 107

• Parish Rogart

NC70SW 107 7371 0316

There are two buildings and an enclosure beside a track on the W-facing hillslope above a croft at The Bank. The lower building (ROG95 845, NC 7371 0316), which has an enclosure attached to its NE side, measures 9m from NW to SE by 4.8m transversely over walls reduced to stony banks 1.1m thick and 0.25m high. The upper building (ROG95 846, NC 7379 0314) is much reduced; it has two compartments and measures 7.8m from WNW to ESE by 4.3m transversely over stony banks 1m thick and 0.2m high. At the top of the hill there is a rectilinear field defined by an earthen bank on the SE and SW, the NW being lost in the trees and the NE marked by a burn.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 5 July 1995